quesright to privacy invaded- phone conversation recorded

My mobile communication was recorded by other end person. Later it was sent to my present employer who played in open office and I got fired. Please advice, Laws in context to such incident of phone recording without my knowledge & playing in public and I had to face embarrassment.

  • ansRecording of a mobile conversation is a serious and unpardonable invasion of the right to privacy.

    You may file a case for defamation against the person who recorded your conversation, as also the one who played it in the office. If the termination order has been issued illegally then you may challenge it in a court of law.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

want to know if a man is married and had affair..not he doesnt want to…

An FIR has been registered by me against one person and he has been booked…

A lady filed a fake sexual harassment complaint against me along with my three friends...how…
hello, sir mera nam durjesh verma hay mera pati mere ko marta hay or mere…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly