quespossession of an illegal arm

If I have a illegal gun then what is punishment for that.

  • ansIf you possess an Illegal Arm without a license, it is a punishable act under the Arms Act.

    The imprisonment for retaining an illegal arm may be up to 10 years.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is there any offence when, A, (not in the business of moneylending) lends money to…
In a case the complanent not appear for evidence.Court issued NBW against him. What i…
Hello Sir, Wife filled fIR in Bombay court apply for baip, rejected for husband granted…
My wife filed false 498a and related cases two times and I am really surprised…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly