×

quesPolice harass us due to the acts of my disowned son. What else to do?

My step son keeps involving in fights and due to which police comes and continuously harass us. His father died and transferred the property in my name before his death. Now i have disowned the son but as he is unable to sustain himself in the outside world so allow him to stay in the room. Last night police came to our house and there are only me and my daughter. Police came at 2:30 at night. They did not talk to us very respectfully. What can i do in such a situation if next time police shows up so late? WHat else should i do since i have disowned him?

  • ans

    Police may require his presence for certain enquiries and are well within their rights to visit the place he is known to be residing . Visit  in odd hours is certainly not desirable but it may be due to some urgent demand of situation. But no one has right to be disrespectful to you, in particular being a lady.

     

    You can complaint of their behaviour to their senior officers or may move to court if their behaviour falls within any of the offences listed in IPC.

     

  • ansPolice may require his presence for certain enquiries and are well within their rights to visit the place he is known to be residing . Visit in odd hours is certainly not desirable but it may be due to some urgent demand of situation. But no one has right to be disrespectful to you, in particular being a lady. You can complaint of their behaviour to their senior officers or may move to court if their behaviour falls within any of the offences listed in IPC.

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • ansRemove ur son from ur property if he is not willing u can file a suit against him for restraining to enter ur property or u can file complaint against the police officials who entered in ur property at 2.30am but if ut stepson is a criminal then polce can come any time to arrest him they r within their duty obligations

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansFile a fir before police station. if police will not write your report then u contact to a lawyer and file a complaint before Magistrate?

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Section 406 story is fabricated by my wife along with 498a.caw cell counselling failed.fir registered…

i met on a guy on matrimonial siteand fall in love with him. he always…

On 21 August 2015, I filed a FIR against an army driver for killing my…
I am chargesheeted under section 164crpc and pocso act section 8and 12 in police report…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly