quesPhone recovered from bikers but police not releasing my phone. Remedy?

How do I get my mobile phone back that was snatched last week by 2 guys on a bike and later confiscated by police who are not willing to return it now? I pulled the snatchers who fell down from the bike and people gathered and helped me get my phone back. The police came and they confiscated my mobile and are not willing to give it back to me.


They called me at night at the police station at around 11:30 p.m but did not give it back. I had a telephonic interview from Germany next day which got missed and I lost a lifetime opportunity. What should I do now?


  • ans


    You can write a complaint to the S.H.O of the Police Station and to the Cyber Cell detailing about the stolen mobile phone and the dereliction of duty on the part of the Police Officials in not returning the recovered phone. You can also mention the harassment you are being subjected to by the Police. 


    If no action is taken by the Authorities, thereafter you can approach the Delhi Police Complaints Authority and register your complaint with them. The Police Complaint Authority has been set up to deal with the complaints of public regarding acts of serious misconduct by the policemen / officers of Delhi Police. 


    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.


  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sections are 341/504/509/114 IPC. I have been facing a criminal case which is pending till…
Dear Sir, i have already divorced my wife in year 2015. case of child custody.…
GD evng sir..my wife filed a false 498a, 406, case in amboli police station in…

How a person can defend himself from sec 186/332/353/34 IPC cases filed against him?

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly