×

quesout on bail under sec. 376 on promise to marry the girl. Don't want to

I am accused in sec-376/506. out on bail///chargesheet came...she was my girl friend we did each and every thing so many times...she said in 164 statment that (saadi ka jhasa dekar sareerik sambandh banaye..)1st trail on 10 july///she did my bail she came to met wid me at tihar.she said in bail order that.. i went to tihar to meeet me he is agree to merry with me if he is agree thn i dont have ant problem if he comes out....still we are in touch and do (phy relation ).i dont want to merry wid her...what i do now...

  • ans

    We suggest you to move an petition of quashing under Section 482 croc. Further there is latest Supreme Court judgement where sexual intercourse during affair or live in relationships will not amount to rape. Also don't keep any physical relationship if you don't intend to marry her.

     

  • ansIf u got the bail on ground of getting married u shall have to marry her otherwise ur bail will ne cancelled but withou going through complete chargeshheet/evidence it is difficult to to give openion whthet u may get acquited or convicted on testimony of ur girl friend

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansWe suggest you to move an petition of quashing under Section 482 croc. Further there is latest Supreme Court judgement where sexual intercourse during affair or live in relationships will not amount to rape. Also don't keep any physical relationship if you don't intend to marry her

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was caught by police and he charged me under Section no.10988/165H of IPC 015110/117…
Can I see the FIR copies that I was filing in the police....I think one…
my boyfriend cheated me , I am a Hindu girl n my guy is Muslim…
Hi, I would like to know the documents n process to file non cognizable complaint…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly