×

quesOil mill creating heavy air pollution in a living area.

Hi all, I am a resident of chennai... A crude oil filtering oil mill is functioning near to our area. The oil mill is creating enormous air pollution and due to this local residents are badly affected. Oil mill is leaking the gas for 24 hrs a day hence the normal breathe is totally affected and I certainly believe that this will lead serious health issues. Please advise me how to proceed legally.

  • ans

    You should give a complaint to Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Borad.

    If the said board fails to take action on the complaint then you can file a Writ Petition and seek compensation.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A young, innocent member of our family who is only busy with is office job…
Some one's wife live with me & also have a 6 year child in this…
 my query is criminal case register and aquitted can i eligible govt job ipc sec…

Sir, in my case running Agra Court under Section 363 366 and 7/8 Pokso investigation…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly