quesMortgaging the dowry ornaments

Even though dowry is not common in certain places, whatever the parents give to their daughter is considered as dowry. On that basis I have certain doubts: Is the gold given by parents to their daughter at the time of marriage, does it belong to her husband or does it belong to her only? Does husband have the authority to mortgage her ornaments? If her parents reclaim those ornaments allegedly after marriage, can husband take action against those parents? If action can be taken, what type of action?

  • ansIt exclusively belongs to her. Gift cannot be reclaimed by the Donor. If her father reclaims the same, she has to act, not the husband,
    The husband cannot take any action if his wife does not want him to do so in cases related to her ornaments.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother was witness for a relative who was purchased a property. but later a…
There is a spinning industry which buys cotton from farmers and give it to ginners…

At the time of commission of offence X was a minor. Can a charge sheet…

if some unknown person gives me threatning on behalf of soem other person, wil that…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly