quesis taking tuition classes at home illegal

I stay in a two floor apartment with six flats. My mother has been taking tuition classes in our flat, which is our own flat from around 3 years for children in 2nd grade to 8th grade. All measures have taken so the other flat residents do not get disturbed. Our neighbour, is now harassing us to stop these classes saying it is illegal and it is a commercial activity. I would like to know that if these classes are illegal (considering that everyone these days take small classes in their homes and also that the income from these classes is of utmost importance to us). Also, what measures can be taken against his threatenings? Most of the time we are only ladies at home, as my father goes to work early and comes only at night, and the neighbour is really harassing us and we do not want to live in fear.

  • ansThere is no prohibition in law to conduct tuition classes, you could tell the neighbors in appropriate way and conduct the classes such a way not to disturb the neighbors. If they go on harassing you, you can file a police complaint against them.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A case of 323 has been decided against me by the judicial magistrate of 1st…
want to know the procedure of withdrawal of a criminal case?

Query 9347.I am waiting for Lawrato's precious advise."Hon'ble Chaitman-cum-Jr Civil Judge accepted xerox copy of…

I was caught drunken driving by traffic police in Delhi. They asked me to appear…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly