quesIntimidation to commit suicide. What should i do?

1) If a person intimidates another person for committing suicide because of a broken relationship,what legal options the person being intimidated has to take.

  • anson basis of your question i suggest you to file written complaint to nearest police station in respect of the intimidation and keep the receiving of the complaint. this complaint would be proved very helpful in proceeding before court in future. this move will be of curative measure and will make your case stronger in future of your broken relationship. Such behaviour can be a ground for divorce

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansMy friend Section 503 IPC is clearly applicable here. However, it relates to intimidating someone to cause injury to oneself (i.e. you) or to the person you are interested in (can be her). If you have the courage and think that it is turning into a serious threat and she might do so. Then you should write a complaint about the same on a piece of paper that you were in a relationship and now you have parted ways and the xyz person is threatening to commit suicide for which you want to alarm the police about. I have tried reciting as much as i could but a lot more should be put in. Kindly consult a nearby lawyer who can guide you properly on the procedure and proper draft of facts.

    Advocate Kanishk Agarwal

      East Patel Nagar, Delhi

  • ansGo to the nearest police station and lodge an FIR against that person. Abetment to suicide as well as criminal intimidation are recognized offences under Indian Penal Code. Delay is not warranted. so please go.to the police at the earliest.

    Advocate Nishant Rai

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

After starting a relationship with a woman, found out that she is married and was…
Mere ek friend ki girlfriend ne uske uper case kr diya h ki wo uska…
i had filed a genuine case against my husband in laws, keeping in mind their…
My brother is a government employee. He is facing a false case of abusing a…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly