quesIf stammering would effect my case

I am an accused in criminal case @ 420, but my problem is that I start stammering very badly in front of stranger or in adverse situations. I want to know whether it will go against my case? Will Judge consider it as my guilty etc etc?

  • ansStammering at the initial stage is not going to affect your case but once the trial commences and when you are required to answer some of the questions, put into the witness box will be a problem. However, if you are able to answer with the tutoring by your advocate is not a big problem anyway.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, A close friend of mine became too enthusiastic in seeing off his 12 year…
Respected sir, i am working in tumkur and am from managlore .a fake case failed…
Please kindly guide me, as new laaw says if a girl is educated this type…
Sir मुझे एक घटना मे सेक्शन 308 ,323 मे फसाया जा रहा है पुलिस और…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly