×

quesIf i file a FIR, will i get a lawyer or do have to find 1 and pay him?

If I file a FIR, will I get lawyers to fight a case for me or will I have to find the lawyers and pay for them?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      Once an FIR is registered, it is the State which will pursue your matter through a Public Prosecutor which are appointed by the State.

       

      However, you can engage your own Lawyer in addition to the Public Prosecutor.

       

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I exchanged some nude pictures on whatsapp and the girl now is forcing me to…

    Someone file false case on my friend under section 379/34 ,but as he doesn' t…
    sir, i sold my motorbike to a person (policeman) in the year of 2012 but…
    one of my brother is staying at noida since 2007, being harssaed and sexually assaulted…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly