×

quesI am a widow. One of the relative if forcing me to have a relationship

Hi, i am 35 yrs widow, with 2 children,. One man who is a relative of mine is forcing me to a relationship. Though he is married, he says that he will live with me .He enters my house any time. He interferes in my work life and personal life. He threats me that if i will say no. he will do anything to get me. I am very much afraid of his intentions. I logged a complaint in NCW on 13 July. But no help till now. everyday i am suffering. Plz suggest.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansFile a written complaint to your local police station and mark a copy of the same to ACP, DCP, CP. Also mark a copy of Chief Justice of High Court and Supreme Court, Chief Minister.

      Additionally, install cameras in your house so that you get evidence of his misdeeds.

      Best

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • ansMadam, you should immediately have your Advocate draft a criminal complaint and file the same with the local police. Also, the next time you see this man approaching your residence please call 100 and call the police

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansNCW is not a judicial body. It will not be able to pass juridical orders but only advisory or supervisory. I suggest you immediately contact police and file a police complaint. His activities amount to outraging your modesty and is non bailable offence now. Discuss with a lawyer and file a complaint to police while you also pursue your matter with NCW.

      Advocate Shikha Pandey

        Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have been implicated in false and fabricated 498A case the FIR has false and…
    Ipc 292,293 and 294 put on me and aquitted after one year is it normal…

    We’ve been working in a government firm for almost 15 years now. Due to the…

    I have filed FIR us 376. Accused got arrested and applied for bail which got…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly