queshusband beating and assaulting wife

Sir, My sister got married 3 months back, since the day one she is facing harassment by her husband, for the past one month she is living with her husband in Kuwait. Every day he is beating her mercilessly & brutally, we are fearing of her life. We want bring her back to chennai legally. What is the procedure i need to follow. Please help me.

  • ansIf husband has physically assaulted his wife she should first lodge police complaint against her husband. Then she should go to doctor or hospital and obtain medical certificate regarding her injuries.

    And if she is having her passport in her possession, she can book her ticket and come back to India. If she is not having her passport then she should go and meet Indian high commission officials and request for assistance in the matter and take police help for retrieval of her passport .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am married in 2013 but my wife and I decided to live with their…
Dear members, bank cleared a cheque by debiting my account for Rs 200000 on 31st…
i am out on bail. 8 months charge sheet is not yet filed. criminal records…
Bses has been harrassing and constantly asking for money. I want tis to stop permanently.…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly