×

quesHow to nullify complaint if compromise happened between parties?

How many days is an Non Cognizable Report (NCR) nullified in, if compromise is not done between the parties? Then how many days does it take to get cancelled? An NCR has been filed against my brother who is a teacher for disciplinary action by the parents of one of his students. 



 



What should we do if the NCR is pending since 8 months now?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      In cases of NCR, Section 155 of the Code of Criminal procedure comes into play which states that no police officer shall investigate a non-cognizable case without the order of a Magistrate having the power to try such cases or to commit the case for a trial.

       

      Therefore, till the time investigation does not commence, you should just let it be. You can try speaking to a Police Station to get an update on the NCR.

       

      Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

       

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I caught by police in drink and drive case. Police filed complaint in court. please…
    My Questions are : 1. As my wife has not left the home and residing…
    My brother is married to a girl for two and half years, she is neither…
    My Car Hundai Creta was Stolen on 19th Jan night from Alaknanda market New delhi.…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly