queshow to handle threats

A person is threatening to cause physical harm to me and along with that is threatening to log a fake notice on my name to effect my professional life. The person is not directly connected but have a common friend. Please suggest 1. What are the options do i have 2. What steps to counter his actions to protect my personal and professional life

  • ansThe act of the person clearly prove that he want to harm u professionaly as well as bring disrepute to your name, though motive of that person not clear, go and lodge complaint against that person before the PS and ask police to tap his mob no to catch him at the earliest.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend( from india ) was provoked for a unprotected sex with an office girl…

my father in law has muder in three months ago,fir reported in banma ithari thana,…

My ex employer has lodged a complaint against me regarding verbal abuse over phone. As…

While returning from office through local train, I missed to take my lap top bag…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly