×

queshow should i protect myself against 498A

I have a feeling that my wife will file a 498A case against me. Please suggest how to defend myself against Section 498A. Can I take any precautions?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can give a complaint to the police for threatening you. You can also take anticipatory bail from the high court or the sessions court immediately once you come to know that 498A has been filed.

      Keep ready all evidence defending yourself and against her and keep a ready a witness to defend you.

      Once she files 498A, immediately file a petition in the high court to quash the same with evidence and proofs saying it is a false case.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    376 case agar kisi ke upper ho to proof kya chahiye? agar sex ke liye…
    Dear sir (s), Me and my wife received court summons by police to attend a…
    The Magistrate Court has order the IO to re-investigate the case under Section 173(8) in…
    Hell sir, I just want to know about some rules of Indian law our matter…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly