×

quesHow can a person defend himself from case filed against him?

How a person can defend himself from sec 186/332/353/34 IPC cases filed against him?

  • ansAt first file anticipatory bail application to defend your arrest. In criminal law you can not seek any other relief except bail. But if you have sufficient proof of falsification of the case then you can go to high court for quashing FIR. In criminal cases prosecution has to prove his case

    Advocate Pawan Tyagi

      District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon

  • ansWithout facts of the case, it is not appropriate to answer such an abstract question.

    Nevertheless, the two sections out of three mentioned by you are Cognizable offences, and police shall investigate and file charge Sheet subsequent to which trial shall begin.

    So you must approach a good lawyer, tell him facts of the case and seek advice accordingly.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 186 - Obstructing public servant in discharge of public functions
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is it legally applicable/appropriate to install spy cam/cctv/secret cam in front of another's home/flat/room without…

My father purchased a land after retiring from army through a middle man(land dealer),after some…
My gf had got married and she have problems with her husband.now girl family always…
Dear sir ,I am a constable in delhi police . An fir has been registered…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly