quesFriend taken by CBI outside Delhi. What can we do to get him back?

My friend was working i private company. Company was working for 4-5 yrs. There were some fraudulent things happening, due to which CBI raided the company. All the employees are under CBI and taken outside delhi. What can be done in such a scene? How can we get him back?

  • ans

    On the basis of the information provided by you the court having jurisdiction should be moved for grant of bail to him if you are aware of the location of your friend.

    In case your friend's location is unknown a writ of habeas corpus may be moved before the Delhi High Court seeking his production.

  • ansdirectly go to the house of employer and asked him about the case on his company and then go to the head quarter of CBI and inquired from them about the case as to under which FIR, Section/ offence your fried has been detained by them or move to Delhi high Court by way of writ of habeas corpus against the CBI. plz inquired from CBI on paper.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansSir,
    on the basis of the information provided by you the court having jurisdiction should be moved for grant of bail to him if you are aware of the location of your friend. In case your friend's location is unknown a writ of habeas corpus may be moved before the Delhi High Court seeking his production.

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife filed a false dowry case on me. Police has filed final report in…

My friend who is a divorce works in MNC company and her collegue who is…

Dear Sir One Whatsapp group in Housing society spreading offensive comments against Society's managing Committee…

Sir, My sister got married 3 months back, since the day one she is facing…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly