quesFIR registered leave the country for work.

Respected Lawyer, My brother has built new house. Some of the cement sheets of neighbor's roof is damaged. We are ready to give him compensation, he is asking more than double. We have refused his demand so he has put wrong complaint against my brother and uncle while my brother was travelling out of city.

After receiving police call my brother appear in police station but FIR was filed and bailed. They charged with IPC 323, 504, 506(2), 427 and 114. We have never abused or threatened this guy. My brother has job in dairy in Dubai. Neighbour is blackmailing us. Can he travel abroad for job?

  • ansSince the FIR has been filed your brother has to obtain prior permission from court before going abroad. He should take bail and then contest the case according to the law.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 114 - Abettor present when offence is committed
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

The case happened on a train and the girl gave a written complaint to the…
My Brother who was 18+ year for an accident one cousin died. After that cousin…
An autowalla physically hurt me an my brother-in-law yesterday.In addition to the autowalla, two joined…
Dear Sir/ Madam Someone wrongly put rape case against me without any supporting or proof…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly