×

quesFIR lodged. How to proceed now? Go to court or settle with police?

My wife has lodged an FIR against my father and my brother for abusing her and is trying to get a non bailable warrant issued against them. Kindly advise as to how do we proceed?



 



When I met the relevant Police officer, I was told that my brother and father have 20 days to respond / apply for an anticipatory bail.



 



What should we do now? Should we go to the court or settle this with the Police?



 

  • ans

     

    The best option available to you is to file a petition for anticipatory bail under Section 438 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, before the competent court. This should be done as soon as possible before the warrants are issued against your father and brother. If the said Non-bailable warrants are issued, then you shall have to apply for regular bail after the arrest.

     

    However, we also need to know the contents of the FIR and under which Sections have you been charged so as to provide you complete assistance in this matter.

     

    We would like to mention that this matter cannot be settled with the Police as they are not competent to grant bail and the same has to be applied for in the court.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

What is the law on the expiry of a charge sheet? In how much time…

I got a bail from session court under that condition need permission to visit out…
A case was filed against us under section 120b r/w420 of ipc. The co accused…
one month ago My friend gone nude in front of his neighbour lady now his…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly