×

quesFalse FIR against dada ji regarding harassment. What to do now?

A false FIR has been registered against my dada ji who is 60 years old. The complaint is about harassment done to an eight year old girl. We have a good reputation in the colony. What should we do now?

  • ans

    The case needs to be argued on merits. Please consult a good advocate for the same as the charge is a serious one.

    Later you can also file a defamation case against the Complainant , once you are acquited.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir.....my jija killed my sister for dowary....now case in progress. He applied for bail in…

I am a foreign student in Bangalore under VTU .I have overstayed here for 3months…

i have filed the cases 498, 125, 12a and now want to withdrw all the…
I had been into a relationship for 9 years with a guy. Guy earlier promised…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly