quesEx boyfriend and his friends harassing over socialmedia

I am a 24 yr old girl, my ex boyfriend along with his friends is harassing me over phone and social networking byy sending me abusive double meaning messages and also threatening me that will reach my home. they call and use all abusive language to talk.



Is there any measure that i can take to protect and stop them from doing this as its causing a great mental emotional disturbance for me? i have tried talking to them politely, by blocking them still they continue to do this.

  • ansYou should file a complaint before cyber crime cell or police in your area and demand protection.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir i have in selected in bank po and 1 of my relatives filed a…

Dear Sir/Madam, Suppose they are 5 convicts or accused in a particular criminal case and…

Kindly advice the defence strategy I am an accused facing trial. Prosecution has examined informant…
Sir/madam . i got recruitment in bank but a case is pending against me in…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly