queseligibility to join indian army if criminal case pending against me?

I am very much interested to join Indian military forces, and I was trying to join the same by attending SSB interviews. In the meanwhile i struck with a criminal case at my native in which i am innocent , even police is not having any evidence against me. but they have charged a case against me ( may be because its some woman(complainant) involved case. now iam in bail .. its been around 1 year. till now they did nit given charge sheet to court. am i eligible to join armed forces as an officer.? am i eligible to attend interviews now? is it possible to join army after its proven that i am

  • ans

    No you are not eligible as per the government service rules, which states that a person having a criminal case cannot join the service until he is discharged or acquitted.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

gp mahanty My grandson 17 years old - only child of my daughter (single mother)…
I am a widow and a Hindu.when I went to mandal office for Noc for…
My in laws entered forcefully at my home without my permission and took my spouse…
Hello sir/man I am .last night I accidentally made a call to my brother in…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly