quesCriminal case filed against a boy. How to get out of this mess?

I am a college student. Me, my sister and my brother was known to a boy who became my good friend. He used to help when I was in need but one day he started harassing me and my family filed a case against him.



 



What can I do to come out of this mess? Please help me and show me a way out. My family does'nt know exactly what is the scene behind. He used to help me financialy & emotionaly, and for that money he came to my home for money. What to do?

  • ans

    It's unclear from your question as to what legal advice you are looking at. As you have mentioned that your family has already filed a harassment case against the boy in question, are you looking at a remedy to get him out of the case or you want the existing case to be stronger to ensure a more severe punishment for him?

     

    As the situation is already complicated with your parents involved and a case already filed, we suggest that you must discuss the entire situation in detail with your parents and come clean, as what you have done (taking financial and emotional support from the boy) is not legally incorrect. We believe your parents will support you in your difficult times and help you return the money that you owe to the boy.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend is an accused under Section 67 in The Information Technology Act, 2000 for…
We meet the fraud from one Indian company which engaged in supplying medicines for Export.…
Can I file a fraud case against a person who accused me of not paying…

I have been falsely charged with Sec 420, 406 & 120B of IPC and my Passport…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
Download LawRato App
and avail upto 40% discount