×

quesCompany filed false case. Can i file for harassment?

Company file criminal case against me is a fake case. I was arrested , custody for 2 days. Now I was on bell. Charge sheet filed in court,Case going on from last 2 years. Can I file mentally harassment case against company or which type of case I can file?

  • ansYou have to wait till outcome of the case.

    If you acquitted then you can file a criminal complaint under section 211/499 IPC and also sue for damages in civil law.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I m a govt. Servant against me a false case in323ipc has been lodged..if i…
sir i have been provisionally selected for bank job and as a part of this…
My friend along with 7 other students were arrested for impersonation for ilets exam.it has…
I have been charged under sections IPC 354, 363 and 506. I have been jailed…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly