quesCompany committing fraud through website what action can I take?

Got a mail from a company shopbyu.com they mentioned that you have won a contest and won a bike and you have to pay 60,000 after going through the mail I paid 60,000 and later they said that to can get car not after paying 20,000 more I investigated more and after investigation I found few reviews where it was mentioned that comapny has done many frauds before. what legal action can I take against them.

  • ansDear Client,
    You have to make a criminal complaint against that company, and file a case against the company for cheating and also ask for the amount refund to you which has been paid by you to that fraud company.

    Advocate Arindam Sen

      High Court, Kolkata

  • ansJust report the matter to your local police station in the form of a written complaint and forward a copy of the same to the Commissioner of Police and the Jt.Cp. of Police (Crime). Police is bound to take action, kindly revert back to me if no action is taken by the police.

    Advocate Sharequl Haque

      Circus Avenue, Kolkata

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A f.i.r. was lodged in a police station under sections 419/420/504/506(2) and subsequently charge sheet…
hello, sir mera nam durjesh verma hay mera pati mere ko marta hay or mere…
Hi, I lodged a FIR against a person who broke my leg. I lost the…
Mobile stolen by unknown at pune stion .got mobile from court by FIR theif caught…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly