quesCase filed in another state is it necessary to appear in that state?

Sir, I stay in delhi. Suppose any party files a defamation suit / cheating suit against me in Patna court, do I have to travel down to Patna to appear if notice is sent to me at delhi address. I donot maintain any address in Patna anylonger.

  • ans

    Yes, if the matter is filed in Patna, then you will have to travel to Patna if court serves you a notice. 
    Since, it is a criminal case, so you will have to be present on every date. However few times you can move an application of exemption citing appropriate reasons.

     

  • ansWhat I understand is that there is a case of cheating pending in Patna against you. You must have received summons from the court. Yes, in a criminal case you are bound to appear before the magistrate unless your lawyer in Patna is able to move an exemption application on your behalf and get it allowed. You need to appear on the summons from the respective court,. Non-appearance can also lead to issuance of warrants. however, later you may seek permanent exemption or exemption. But granting exemption is discretion of the court. Your local lawyer in Patna will be able to advise you about exemption if you ask him.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansYes, if the matter is filed in Patna, then you will have to travel to Patna if court serves you a notice.
    Since, it is a criminal case, so you will have to be present on every date. However few times you can move an application of exemption citing appropriate reasons.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Was in jail for 2 months. Out of jail now, in bail. Police inspector is…
CAN I DIRECTLY GO & EXAMINE THUMB IMPRESSION FROM GOVERNMENT FSL CENTRE AND GET REPORT…
I am an accused in criminal case @ 420, but my problem is that I…
Sir mere problem is parkar hai ki 376 aur posco ka case polish n kiya…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly