×

quescan one be forced to give statement in police

I am single divorcee mom of 11 year old daughter. Please suggest what action a police can take If I don't go to police station for giving statement. Can I refuse to give statement regarding my own abortion to police. Because a female has put FIR against his husband that he got my abortion done and police has asked for my statement in it. The police officially sent notice to my home and got it signed from 11 year old daughter in my absence. What all can I do to safeguard myself.

  • ansThe Police can issue a legal notice under provisions of criminal procedure code and you have then to appear before the IO But any statement if made by you before the Police incriminating yourself shall not be admissible in law. You can not be compelled or forced to make any statement against your husband.

    If you wish to withdraw your complaint you can do that,no one can force you to make any statement.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can I shot someone who entered in my home to harm me and I am…
My spouse has filed a case of 494b against me. i am currently living with…
My friend was arrested by haryana police and charged for gambling. He was standing outside…
Hello I am Dr Ritwik . Me and my wife legally married for 2.5 years…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly