quesBrother harassed in rehab centre

My brother was beaten up in a de-addiction centre in Shimla. He was tortured mentally and physically, for a month when we got him back he was so disturbed that we had to admit it in a hospital under psychiatric guidance, after that when he got stable he told us about how he was treated there. He was beaten up several times, sometimes with footwear and was asked to mop the floor after removing his clothes in chilly winters night and the list goes on. It has been 4 months since we brought him back from that centre. Can we file a case against them?

  • ansYou can definitely file a complaint under 200 CRPC in the court of Metropolitan Magistrate for taking proper action againts those officials.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

my father who is handicapped is beaten brutually by 8 people(including three ladies) and is…
In my case of 420 3dp after one n half pentitioner is trying add 376…
If a girl commits suicide or fill an FIR against her male companion in the…

A false FIR has been filled against me, and after visiting the local PS I…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly