quesBrother arrested under section 420, 467, 468, 471 IPC

My brother who has a printing press was arrested 3 days back by the police under section 420, 467, 468, 471,etc of the IPC. He majorly deals in changing Election Voter ID, Residential Proof, School/College Marksheets and so on. The police seized one dozen Election ID Cards & Voter Id's, Residential Proofs', Marksheets and Laptops. In which time & which type of my brother getting bail?

  • ans

    The period for the bail cannot be defined. Without all facts we cannot tell you the exact amount of time the bail would take.

    Bail depends on a number of factors. We would request you to discuss your case with a criminal specialist who can guide you in a proper manner.

    You can start by applying for a bail in the session court or the high court.

    Click here to find the best Criminal lawyer in your city.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 420 - Cheating and dishonestly inducing delivery of property
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

I wrote a sarcastic email to a govt department and then instead of a reply…

What can I do if the Police refuses to come to the rescue when called…

FIR was filed against my friend under section 406 of the Indian Penal Code, but…

I was misguided by a marine engineering institute here in city. They told me that…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly