quesblame by a 15 yrs girl to a 64 yrs man that he is father of child.

A 64yrs man is blamed by a girl of 15 yrs that the baby who is delivered by her is concieved due to him,he is in jail now u/t,can he get bail,can he get a govt lawyer,will someone have to ask for dna test or will it be done itself ,ipc376 & pocso is registerd against him,can he get bail

  • ansGovernment lawyers are the public prosecutor who fights cases on behalf of state. So he will not get a lawyer from the state. However, being in custody he is entitled for free legal aid and advocate will be provided by District Legal Services Authority, free of cost .

    Further, the lawyer will have to request the court for DNA test. 

    With respect to other question, it depends on the facts and circumstances of the case  and  also on grounds which are taken in bail application for grant of  bail. 

  • ansBeing in custody he is entitled for free legal aid and advocate will be provided by District Legal Services Authority, free of cost . You can ask for DNA test if the same is not asked by the prosecution. Granting of bail is discretion of Hon'ble courts that has to b exercised by them under facts and circumstances but application for that has to be made before the court with sound reasonings .

    Harpal Singh

      Satya Niketan, Delhi

  • ansGovernment lawyers are the public prosecutor who fights cases on behalf of state. So he will not get a lawyer from the state. However if he is poor then he can get a lawyer from legal aid.
    Further, the lawyer will have to request the court for DNA test.
    With respect to other question, it depends on the facts and circumstances of the case and also on grounds which are taken in bail application for grant of bail.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 376 - Punishment for rape [1]
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly