quesauto driver - misbehaved with a girl and stole money

One of my female friend refused to pay extra charge by Auto Rickshaw driver. He groped her, He took her photos. He even tried to snatch money from her. So what charges can be levied against him?

  • ansThis man has committed serious offences under the law such as outraging the modesty of a woman under section 354 of IPC and also attempting to commit a theft . Your friend should immediately file a police complaint against this man.

    He will be arrested and put behind bars in accordance with the law.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Case file in Delhi against me under 138NI. Police gave me a notice but I…
is there any timeframe for surrendering after delhi high court passes an order against accused…
Sir I selected telangana police job but the court case is acqtall this ipc 380…

Sir, I stay in delhi. Suppose any party files a defamation suit / cheating suit…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly