quesAsked to sleep with boss to get the job. How to take revenge?

Hello Madam / Sir , I am a telecom professional , I was offered a job by a person however he asked me to sleep with him and his clients in order to get the job. I knew that person for 10yrs and used take him as a senior professional and father figure. He bluntly asked me such thing and it has made me feel disgust about my self. Wants to teach him a lesson so that no other female should become his victim. Please help me in coming out of this trauma

  • ansThe best course of action for you would be to file a criminal complaint against the person concerned in the local police station and see the case to its logical conclusion.

    However, before embarking on such a course please be aware that you will be required to testify in court on occasion as to the allegations against the accused.

  • ansthis is a highly depraving act. you should go to the police and file a complaint against him u/s 354. don't be afraid to go to the police. there are women officers who will be recording your statement and guide you. you should not delay in going to the police if you are planning to take this step as unexplained delay in making complaint can give some leverage to accused. women should raise their against such horrifying acts now that there have been amendments in criminal law to punish men who engage in such acts. stalking, making sexual overtures everything is a penal offence now.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansMadam, the best course of action for you would be to file a criminal complaint against the person concerned in the local police station and see the case to its logical conclusion. However, before embarking on such a course please be aware that you will be required to testify in court on occasion as to the allegations against the accused

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly