×

quesArrested by police.

If someone give wrong compliant in police station, based on these police also came to know that compliant is fake & fabricated to take revenge on person, by knowing also inspector in charge of some other area was sanded two constables to house to bring the person to police station. The person was refused to come to police station stating that we had not done any wrong thing or crime, Then inspectors came to house and threaten to take severe action, and asked why you don’t come to police station, when I was called you. After that person gone to police station and case was compromised and inspector taken some bribe amount. In this case I want to know legally, whether we had to go to police station when ever police ask to come to police station for not doing any crime, what is the actual procedure.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYes police officer has power to seek attendance before himself any person who appears to be acquainted with the facts and circumstances of the case, and such person shall attend as so required as per section 160(1) Crpc . In your case police had taken bribe for compromise of false complainant, you must report to SP about when and how much police had taken from you and inform Vigilance Department to take action against this errant Official.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Company file criminal case against me is a fake case. I was arrested , custody…
    My sister-in-law (elder brother's wife ) field dowry case angst me, my brother and my…

    Hello Madam / Sir , I am a telecom professional , I was offered a…

    There was a case against me in which section 294, 323, 506B were imposed on…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly