×

quesArguments on charge done. No charges framed till date.

I want to know the reason that in my case arguments has completed and judge has told that charges will be framed on the defendants but in the recent couple of court hearings has gone judge has not framed charges on them. what can be the reason??? it is possible that defendants are making the delay?

  • ansIf the argument on charge has been completed the court will proceed to frame charge/discharge as the case may be, however please note that there can be many reasons for the court for not being able to frame charge, you have to observe the proceedings to be able to understand as to why the charge/discharge did not happen.

    In the adjournment order passed by the judge the court must have mentioned specifically the reason/reasons for not framing the charge.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

A lady created an environment that my uncle tried to rape her by placing broken…
Sir, Prior to 2014 I raised money from friends and relatives to establish a shop…

can we seek justice from my hometown court, if some criminal behavour happend with me…

can homeopathy prescription can be used as evidence as injury report?

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly