quesAnticipatory bail granted. But the document missing from court file.

Anticipatory bail granted , permanent bail granted on same condtions. Now CS filed. So is bail automatically granted on same condtions as anticipatory bail. 2) if AB order lost and also missing from court files, what is to be done.

  • ansSir, nothing much to worry about it. At least in Maharashtra now the court proceeding details and their order are available online. So u can get copy of the order online itself. Even if it is not there still you can always state on oath the facts by filing affidavit to that effect. But one check online or the register of the concerned department of the court where you will get the details of both the applications. Missing the bail applications or orders Is not going to harm your original case. Rest can be discussed in details after perusing the papers or detail information.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansPermanent bail granted means bail is granted til decision of case though CS has filed. If order is misplaced then u may apply for certified copies. If court has alsoisplacef then there is roznama where the status of order is mentioned and you may take certified copies of roznama. If order is passed by judge and same judge is in chair you may request him for orders as order may be with stenographer in his computer

    Advocate Uday Jadhav

      Bibvewadi, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I stay in delhi. Suppose any party files a defamation suit / cheating suit…

I am accused in sec-376/506. out on bail///chargesheet came...she was my girl friend we did…

What is a NBW while the next hearing date is months later and how it…
A girl in women commission lodge a complaint that i was in living relationship with…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly