quesAdvise regarding complaint under section 498A.

What is the procedure for prosecution evidence by the complainant in the trail in the complaint case made under Section 498 A

  • ansUnder 498A the police must have registered FIR. If there is a FIR, the complainant will be a prosecution witness.

    She will be summoned by the court for deposing before the court. The public prosecutor will examine her and the lawyer of the accused will cross-question her (cross-examination). 

    Since in your query you have written "complaint case" then I would also like to tell you the procedure to be followed in a a complaint case.  you lawyer will file a list of witnesses and your lawyer will get the witnesses examined. as a complainant herself will get herself examined by her own lawyer.  

  • ansIf it is the complaint case as mentioned by you in your query then the witnesses mentioned in the List of witnesses filed along with the complaint case need to be examined one by one and then the said witnesses would be cross-examined by the accused side.
    If an FIR has been registered in the case then the govt. counsel i.e., Public Prosecutor would be responsible for getting the prosecution evidence done in the court and then the accused side would cross examine the witnesses. Also statement of the complainant recorded by the police known as 161 statement needs to be detailed in the court while witnesses examination.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ansdear querist, under 498A the police must have registered FIR. If there is a FIR, the complainant will be a prosecution witness. She will be summoned by the court for deposing before the court. The public prosecutor will examine her and the lawyer of the accused will cross-question her (cross-examination).
    Since in your query you have written "complaint case" then I would also like to tell you the procedure to be followed in a a complaint case. you lawyer will file a list of witnesses and your lawyer will get the witnesses examined. as a complainant herself will get herself examined by her own lawyer.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansAfter charge sheet is filed the court will summon the prosecution witnesses. complainant will be called by the court to depose as witness and the complainant can take help of her own lawyer or else the public prosecutor is for examination of witnesses.

    Advocate Gaurav Malhotra

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly