queswhat all legalities are required to set up commerce biz

I am deciding to build up an e-commerce business setup in collaboration with various start-up designers and a third party delivery services. I would like to ask: 1. What kind of legal measures should I take into consideration? 2. What measures should a legal contract with a designer should include so that there is no scope of copyright infringement or intellectual property theft?

  • ansAll the necessary steps required for starting an offline business is required to be taken by you for an ecommerce business as well which includes, forming a firm/company, opening Bank account, taking registration nos. from Sales Tax , Income Tax and labour department etc, 2. You should execute a Non Disclosure Agreement with the designer and an MOU which makes them liable in case of any copyright violation or trademark infringements.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Asper my contract it says" if you intend to leave the services of the company,…
Dear Sir, I am working in PSU (Public Sector undertaking) company and my work profile…
My employer is pushing me hard to tender resignation for sometime., and now they are…
Hello Sir, I wish to start an online advertising company. It will be revenue collecting…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

 Experience: 18 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly