×

quesThreatened to be killed and kidnapped what to do

I'm working with a MNC and posted in a town near Bihar border for a sales stint. I was threatened to be killed and kidnapped by a third party employee. I've been asked to go home till the situation isn't under control. Im scared to go back to such locations. I would want to work in a office setting. Is it valid if I ask the company to not send me back to such places and give me a role in the office as I feel I'm mentally tortured ?

  • ansWhen there is a threat to life while performing your official duties you being an employee are well within your rights to ask your employer to not send you to any such location where your life in jeopardy. You should tell your immediate seniors about the same and denied to join any location where your life under threat. In case you are fired by your company for not joining even, there is a risk to your life you should take your company to Labour Court. Your company should have filed and FIR against those people to threaten you while working for your company. This is a negligence on behalf of your Company.

    Advocate Vaibhav Choudhary

      Kalkaji, Delhi

  • ansSure. Please disclose all information to your company HR. Would also suggest you file an FIR against the person who threatened you and send a copy of FIR to your HR. The company will act as per the HR policy.

    Advocate Joydeep Nath

      Sheikh Sarai, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Corporate MNC is harnessing me to pay amount as i left company after joining 7…
Please tell the Competent authorities for taking action against the violators of provisions u/s 295…
The person who bought share but his name doesn't com on register in the company…
Hi we have started our private limited company in march 2016 and we are 3…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly