quesStarting a company on partnership what will happen in case of dispute

I am starting a company on a partnership basis. I have 49% partnership and friend has 51 %. I want to know in case of any dispute what will be my liability? As we are starting a brand name, who will get the brand name in case of dispute?

  • ansUnless otherwise decided in the agreement between you and your partner. your liability will be 49% and your partners will be 51%. In respect of brand name both of you have to decide and mention in the agreement who will get the brand name in case of dispute.

    Advocate Aniruddha Prabhatkumar Pawse

      S V Road Naupada, Thane (W), Thane

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

The board of directors of a private limited company has sold the main business of…
i have been working at a company for the past 5 years, now the company…
Can a Director continue in the board after his arrest and being in jail for…

Can an Indian startup get a funding from a foreign investor? What are the Terms…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly