×

quesPrivacy policy in transferring IT resources to someone else

Hi team, We have opened a company in IT industry and doing our business through an android application. Application development is under process. We have decided to finish the development part from some other resource. That development part includes transferring of whole code base as it is a technology start up. So what we were thinking is to have some legal document signed by that out resource which has terms like - you cant use our code to any where else, you can work on the project similar to us at time etc. Please help me out what can we do about this? What form should we pick?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      We agree with your concern, you should get an Non disclosure clause signed, further you should also mention that the code is your property and they cannot use it anywhere without seeking your permission.

      Further you should also mention a clause wherein in case of breach of terms, you are liable for liquidated damages.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Company Head office is in Mumbai, posting is in Goa, started job in 23rd jan…

    Hi, I am interested in doing futures and forex trading in USA market. I was…

    Sole propritory to private limited--- We would like to change sole propritory registered with GST…

    Can an Indian startup get a funding from a foreign investor? What are the Terms…

    Corporate Lawyers in India

    Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

      Guindy
     Experience: 18 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

      District Court, Ludhiana
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly