×

quesPartnership firm rights and powers

In a partnership firm, if a partner, who has the administrator power, refuses to share accounting details with the other partner, can a legal action be taken against him?

  • ansAs a partner in the firm, you are entitled to see and check the book of accounts. If the partner refuses, you can as per the terms of the partnership deed, file a suit for dissolution and rendition of accounts of the partnership.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to close partnership firm. We are 2 partners. One partner provided financial support…
Dear Sir, I am working in PSU (Public Sector undertaking) company and my work profile…
The High Court Calcutta on February, 2013 passed a judgment to wind - up Dunlop…

can we run MLM company with proper product legaly in india

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly