quesIs email communication a valid and acceptable document in the court?

I joined a startup 1 year back. I was promised 1% esops equity vested over a period of 4 years with 1 year cliff. This was sent on an email. Till date I'm not given esop legal papers. I plan to leave after completion of 1 year. My question is, is email communication from the founders enough to hold them acvountable through the courts at the time of sale of the company in case the founders don't keep their word? If not what is it I need to do now to ensure that I'm not cheated at the time of the sale if I decide to leave now?

  • ansYes email communication is a valid form of communication and is acceptable in court of law.
    You can request them -- the Founders if they are working executive of the company or in the alternative to the Chief in writing requesting to give all the promised ESOPs and the manner the same shall vest in writing to you.
    If you need any assistance with it, please feel free to contact us.

    Advocate Abheek Saha

      Bytaranyapura, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, We are logistic provider company and we help restaurants to deliver foods to…

In a partnership firm, if a partner, who has the administrator power, refuses to share…
Hi, can you please help me to know that can employees get the benefit of…
Is this standard as an indemnity agreement (I am an authorized signatory of the company)…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly