×

queshow to run web hosting business in India

I want to open a web hosting reseller and domain reseller business in India. I will be purchaseing hosting space and domain from companies in United states. My question is what all legal laws applies on import of hosting space (service) and internet domain (product) to india.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou shall have to start your business by forming a proprietorship or partnership firm or pvt. ltd. company based on your business requirements. You shall have to comply with all the rules and regulations to be followed while conducting business in India viz, opening Bank account, having sale tax & shops & establishment registration, PAN card etc. The procedure proposed to be followed by you for doing the web hosting business by hiring server space from USA company is the usual way to do the same business in India.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    1.One director entered into an agreement with an individual and taken Money for investment. 2.There…

    My issue is with a public company in India. My firm, a private limited, uses…

    Sir/Madam, i was working with a private ltd firm where my reporting boss has took…
    The Emoloyer is not paying agreed variable pay after I have resigned. what can i…

    Corporate Lawyers in India

    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

      Guindy
     Experience: 18 years


    Advocate Sunil Dalal

      New Friends Colony
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Rajesh K.S

      Rajaji Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly