queshow may person can form proprietorship firm

How many persons can join a proprietorship firm as partners keeping the firm in proprietorship 2. If this is not possible then if they can join as business associates, looking after separate divisions of the company individually and solely. 3. Can a individual be business associates of many companies at the same time.

  • ans1) Proprietor means one person and hence words sole proprietor is used. 2) if you want more than one person form a partnership firm, register it with registrar of Firms or in the alternative form limited liability partnership . 3) if you want to form a company register it under companies act where each director can handle a particular division of company.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my friend had incorporated a pvt ltd which remained non functiong at all.now…
Our startup has raised some funding over last 3 months however we have not yet…
Dear Sir/Madam, Me and my 3 Friend's planned to do start-up partnership business, but now…

I am starting a company on a partnership basis. I have 49% partnership and friend…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

 Experience: 18 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly