quesHow can we formulate a LLP for trading in indian securities?

I with my copartners want to set up a niche quant analytics company providing end-to-end services in the areas of quantitative trading, investment, optimization and analytics space to our clinets. Besides We want to trade in Indian equity,commodity & currency market through SEBI registered Stock Broking Firm.For that purpose NBFC company formation required or not or If we form LLP can we trade inv  indian securities market through registerd stock broker. Our investment range is 50 lakh and we dont want to NBFC company route...Please help me regarding which mode of company formation required

  • ans

    Yes, LLP in india can invest in stock market


    Formation of LLP

    As the basic structure or model of the LLP is similar to that of any partnership firm  but it requires minimum two partners to form it.  LLP cannot be formed by a single person.  NRI/ Foreign national who want to form an LLP in India then at least one partner should be a resident of India. Two foreign partners cannot form LLP without having one resident Indian partner along with them.+

    It takes more days to form, as all the partners’ signatures are required for each  and every document which is then to be attached to required e-forms. Therefore self attestation of each partner on documents is more as compared to the formation of any Private Ltd

     

    Click here to find the best Corporate Lawyer in your city.

     

  • ansThe information provided is not sufficient to advise properly.. But yes you could form LLP and trade in securities market through a stock broker.. Pl take an appointment for detailed discussion and advise.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, We are logistic provider company and we help restaurants to deliver foods to…

Dear Sir/Mam I want to start a pvt Ltd company that will based on tour…

Resp. Sir, I found one Natya sanstha i.e. Drama company to perform drama. Now I…

I wanted to know that how to prepare the Agreement between us and a brand…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off