quesEquity share to employers instead of salary. Is it possible?

I own a startup and wanted to give equity to new hired employees. We are a partnership firm with already 4 partners having a partnership deed and 25% stake each in the company. Now we want to hire employees and give them some stake from our equity. Is there a legal procedure of doing this? If yes, could you please guide us with the same?

  • ans

    You will have to execute two agreement, the first agreement will be between all four partners, wherein in the said agreement all the four partners will agree to give their percentage of stake to the employee.

    Thereafter, you will have to execute an agreement with the employer, wherein you will have to state the equity percentage which you intend to give and other benefits .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am planning to start a business with my friends who happened to be brothers.…

Hello, I started a Publication venture alongwith a relative of mine and his friend. We…

In case of ltd company (not listed ) how creditors can apply for liqudation in…

partnership firm jointly oeprated,second partner without giving notice filed a case to dissolve without telling…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Sunil Kadam

 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly