×

quesdoes an online business need to be registered?

I plan on starting an online business which deals with building and developing mobile apps and websites. Is it necessary to register my online business? If so, how should I proceed further? Please Help!

  • ansAny business, online or offline where trade or services are being offered, needs to be registered.

    You have not mentioned whether you want to start business as sole proprietor or as partnership firm or as company . If it is partnership firm it has to be registered with registrar of firms . If it is a company you have to register it with registrar of companies. follow procedure for incorporation of company or consult a CA / CS who can help you register your company.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

I joined a startup 1 year back. I was promised 1% esops equity vested over…

Stopping us in office till late on daily basis, Pressuring us for the business even…
What all permissions and clearances I need to get before starting an online pharmacy portal?
The manager of my company filed a false affidavit in the capacity of legal representative…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly