×

quesAirlines not giving claim on lost bags what to do

Dear Sir/Madam, We have lost our bag on 2nd July 2016 during travel from Singapore to Kolkata via Dhaka. My Wife and I regularly communicated with Biman Bangladesh Airlines stuff in Kolkata/Dhaka/Singapore for Bag status. Initially they provided hope that bag will be found and may be in Dhaka airport lost during transit. Now after so many days they have provided the claim form and we have filled up the form with all required documents. Biman Bangladesh Airlines has agreed to give us USD 140.00 compensation for the bag loss which we have not agreed to receive as we are not satisfied with this value compared to what we have lost and also because we have travel insurance which can provide better compensation. Now Biman Bangladesh Airlines stuff says they have close the case because we have not agreed to receive their compensation value. My Insurance company asked to get a report from Biman Bangladesh Airlines. They are not providing that, not even a response anymore. Pls help us.

  • ansYou have a good case for consumer forum. airlines are heavily penalised by consumer forums for negligence towards consumers.

    Keep all communications handy and all responses received as that will be crucial to prove admission of liability on part of the airlines.

    Advocate Saptarshi Banerjee

      Park Street, Kolkata

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

How important/strict Anti Competition law in India towrods an employee?? If employee is getting very…

Hi. So my business partner has proposed to me. Now, I am worried that he…

While setting up an LLP can both the co-founders be non-executive directors, since both of…

How many persons can join a proprietorship firm as partners keeping the firm in proprietorship…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly