×

quesI have developed a computer software how can I protect it

I have develop one computer software application for providing certain feature which is not published online. How can i protect it.

  • ansIn India softwares are protected under copyright law. You may file copyright application for the same. Copyright application can be filed on the official website of copyright office.
    In case you require any assistance feel free to contact.

    Advocate Abhishek Saini

      Vivek Vihar, Delhi

  • ansIndian patent law does not allow just a computer program alone to be patentable without any connection with hardware. However, it can be copyrighted by disclosing portion of the code, executables. Also, the user interface can also be protected by a separate copyright application. Also, proper protection of ip in service contracts is advised.

    Advocate Anshul Goel

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ans As per WIPO generally accepted principle that computer programs should be protected by copyright, whereas apparatus using computer software or software-related inventions should be protected by patent. See a IP lawyer who know the international treaties , you can protect your software through copyright not by patent, if someone say no you can by patent than he/she misguiding you. See a IPR lawyer its subject of matter of expert and very few lawyers have expertise in such area. We are working with next ERP model based company which is tier 2 project in india after SAP and oracle, this ERP is one of india's first make in india project in tier 2, let us know if you like to meet us and take this forward.

    Advocate Nischal Arvind Singh

      Saket Court, Delhi

  • ansYou can file a copyright application to protect the literary work in the source code of your software. The Copyright application can be filed for the layout and design of the software as well as for the source code of the software.

    Advocate Nupur Kumar

      Green Park Extn, Delhi

  • ansYou should get it protected under Intellectual Property Rights of India. Option of getting it Patented is not available as per Indian laws but others laws are there to rescue you out of the situation which you have with yourself as of now.

    Advocate Pulkit Prakash

      Ramesh Nagar, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Trademark & Copyright lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I joined a startup 2 months ago. I was offered co-foundership of the startup…

I plan to publish my novel and before that i want to copyright the content.…
Please help me, that may i use the pokemon characters and their names in my…
If the registered proprietor dies intestate how will the trademark devolve on his legal heirs.…

Trademark & Copyright Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate JV Bhosale

  Belapur
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly